Description

This apple tree came with the house. It gave us two bushels and lots of apple butter this year as well as lots and lots of snacks for the geese and other birds.

Nomenclature

Common Name

Name Apple
Cultivar Unknown
Variety Unknown

Botanical Name

Family Rosaceae
Genus Malus
Species M. domestica

Planting Guide

J F M A M J J A S O N D
Flowers
Fruits
Harvest
At it's Best

Cultivation

Time from sowing until...

Germination Days
Bloom/Harvest Days

Size

Height Inch
Width Inch

Spacing

Between Plants Inch
Between Rows Inch
Sowing Depth Inch
Thin to.. Inch

Hardiness

Hardy

Other Notes

Plot Sowing Date Bloom/Harvest Start

Light

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Full Sun | Full Sun / Partial Shade

Moisture

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Dry / Free Draining | Average

Temperature

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Low Fahrenheit High Fahrenheit

Wind

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Light Winds / Exposed | Light Winds / Some Shelter

Soil Type

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Soil Chemistry

Prefers / Can Tolerate

4.5+ 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.+
Very Acid Very Acid Acid Acid Slightly Acid Neutral Slightly Alkaline Alkaline
The soil pH is a number that describes how acid or alkaline your soil is. A pH of 7.0 is considered neutral. An acid soil has a pH value below 7.0 and above 7.0 the soil is alkaline. You may need a soil testing kit to assess this accurately.
Liked it? Take a second to support Morningbird on Patreon!
Become a patron at Patreon!